Optimization of chimeric antigen receptor-gene modified T lymphocyte generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TERAKURA Seitaro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40625141)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキメラ抗原レセプター / 細胞療法 / 遺伝子導入T細胞 / 免疫療法 / リンパ性白血病 / 悪性リンパ腫 / 遺伝子導入T細胞療法 / CD8陽性Tリンパ球 / Tリンパ球 / CD8陽性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to optimize the method for generation of chimeric antigen receptor-gene modified T lymphocyte (CD19CAR-T). For the generation of allogeneic CD19CAR-T lymphocytes, we analyzed the method for better generation of virus-specific/ CD19CAR-gene modified T lymphocytes. We tested the possible combination of cytokine combination and concentration. As a result, the IL-2 and IL-21 combination was better than other conditions. For the optimization of autologous CD19CAR-T lymphocytes, we developed drug-inducible expression system of CD19CAR, and demonstrated that we could successfully control CD19CAR expression under drug administration.