Analysis of leukemogenesis through the NPM fusion gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Masahiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80617449)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白血病 / 造血幹細胞 / NPM1 / MLF1
Research Abstract
We analyzed a mechanism for leukemogenesis through the NPM-MLF1 fusion gene and overexpression of wild-type MLF1. We found that clonogenic capacity is transiently enhanced and Kit-positive immature hematopoietic cells are increased by transduction of NPM-MLF1 and MLF1 into murine hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs), and MLF1 expression level is high in hematopoietic stem cells but decreases as differentiation, indicating that NPM-MLF1 and overexpression of MLF1 might contribute to leukemogenesis through dysregulation of normal differentiation of HSPCs.