Screening of a novel factor that regulates hematopoiesis using a homozygous mutant ES cell library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TOKUNAGA MASAHIRO  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90597410)
Research Collaborator HORIE Kyoji  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333446)
YAMANISHI Ayako  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血球分化 / ES細胞 / スクリーニング / ノックアウトマウス / 新規遺伝子
Research Abstract
In this study, to screen for a mutant whose hematopoietic differentiation is disturbed, we co-cultured several homozygous mutant ES clones with OP9, a stromal cell line supporting hematopoietic differentiation. As a result, we found out that in one mutant clone, this differentiation was severely disturbed. The responsible gene of this mutant is a novel, uncharacterized gene (unpublished data). Then, we generated a knockout mouse of this gene. Intriguingly, null mutant mice were embryonic lethal by E6.5, demonstrating that this gene plays essential roles in early development. Further investigation of this gene may give a new insight in hematopoietic development.