Restoration of Treg homeostasis with Low-dose IL-2 administiration for patients with refractory chronic GVHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Ken-ichi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90432640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGVHD / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫寛容 / インターロイキン2 / 移植片対宿主病 / 移植免疫 / 橋渡し研究 / 細胞療法 / 造血幹細胞移植
Research Abstract
CD4+CD25+Foxp3+ regulatory T cell (Treg) has a central role in maintaining immune tolerance and interleukin-2 (IL-2) is critical for Treg growth, survival and activity. We reported that administration of low-dose IL-2 could preferentially enhance Treg in vivo and suppress clinical manifestations of chronic GVHD after allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, suggesting the therapeutic potential of low-dose IL-2 to reconstruct immune tolerance in vivo. Our murine experiments of low-dose IL-2 therapy demonstrated that in vivo effect of exogenous IL-2 is susceptible to several external factors, including the host immune status and the dose or timing of IL-2 administration. These findings will be important information to explore the individualized IL-2 therapy that enables to standardize and optimize this cytokine therapy.