Basic research of new treatment strategy for graft-versus-host disease via tissue stem cell protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Shuichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70622116)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords組織幹細胞 / 腸幹細胞 / 移植片対宿主病 / パネート細胞 / 脂肪前駆細胞 / 脱毛 / GVHD / 造血幹細胞移植 / REGIIIα / 皮膚幹細胞
Research Abstract
The efficacy of allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-SCT) is limited by the devastating complication, graft-versus-host disease (GVHD). We evaluated a link between GVHD induced tissue damage and tissue stem cells.
We discovered that Paneth cells, which are identified as niche for intestinal stem cells, are targeted by GVHD, resulting in marked reduction in the expression of alfa-defensins. GVHD associated changes in production of antimicrobial peptides including alfa-defensins delivered loss of physiological diversity among the intestinal microflora. We also found the possibilities that pretransplant conditioning regimen damaged adipose precursor cells, which function as skin stem cell niche to drive hair cycling, and the process of adipose precursor cell recovery was inhibited by chronic GVHD development, resulting in alopecia.
Therefore, protection of tissue stem cells as well as their niche from GVHD may ameliorate tissue damage and promote tissue regeneration after allo-SCT.