Identification of gene sets for prognostic prediction of acute myelogenous leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hayato  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (70528083)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマイクロアレイ / 予後予測 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 腫瘍マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a method for predicting outcomes in acute myelogenous leukemia (AML) , we analyzed a number of leukemia bone marrow samples by DNA microarray and identified 68 genes that may be related to patient outcomes. Cluster analysis by comparison with a previously reported scoring system to predict outcomes showed that outcomes in AML could be classified as good or poor on the basis of 20 genes. To examine the usefulness of this 20-gene set, the expression of the genes was examined in bone marrow samples from patients for whom outcomes were already known as a validation cohort. We also used DNA microarray to identify genes involved in the transformation from myelodysplastic syndrome to AML and examined them further in detail.