Analysis of human HSCs-supporting mechanisms of human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stromal cells and development of a Human HSC expansion system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yoshikazu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70533420)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨髄ニッチ / ニッチ
Research Abstract
I developed about 500 hybridoma clones which produce the monoclonal antibody (mAb) against human cord blood-derived 18Lin-CD34+/- fractions. In this fraction, human primitive hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) are highly concentrated. Then, I performed screening of neutralization antibodies against the human HSC supportive activities of human bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) using this antibody library. For this propose, these developed mAbs were added into coculture of MSC and 18Lin-CD34+/- cells. In the result, I found the antibody which inhibited (approximately 20%) the HSC supportive ability of MSCs from this antibody library. This screening is currently in progress.