Analysis of molecular mechanism of FK506-induced endothelial dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Ryoji  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00461088)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管生物学 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管内皮障害 / 免疫抑制剤 / 管腔崩壊 / 細胞死 / 3次元培養 / アポトーシス / FK506 / ERK1/2 / Akt / カスパーゼ / calcineurin / caspase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FK506 has been used in hematopoietic stem cell transplantations to suppress immune function, but is associated with severe endothelial dysfunction. We investigated whether FK506 induces endothelial dysfunction using a three-dimensional culture blood vessel model, in which human umbilical vein endothelial cells form and maintain capillary-like tube and lumen structures. We found that FK506 induced tube breakdown and endothelial cell death through attenuation of Akt and ERK1/2 independently of calcineurin inhibition and the caspase pathway and that recombinant human soluble thrombomodulin suppresses FK506-induced endothelial cell death through prevention of Akt inactivation.