Evaluation of the expression of transcription factors in pathogenesis of autoimmune arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KONDO Yuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40612487)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / IL-17 / RORγt / Foxp3 / ケモカイン / ケモカインレセプター / CD4+ T細胞 / T-bet
Research Abstract
We have examined the role of tanscription factors controlling the differentiation of CD4+ T cells in the development of autoimmune arthritis. In the analyses in mouse model of autoimmune arthritis, we showed that Th-17 specific master transcrption factor RORgt expressing Foxp3+ regulatory T cells might inhibit the development of autoimmune arthritis. In human studies, we observed that RORgt highly expresess in CD4+ T cells isolated from pelipheral blood in patients with rheumatoid arthritis compared with that in healthy controls.
Our results suggested the possibility that control of the expression of transcription factors in CD4+ T cells might be a novel tharapeutic strategy in autoimmune arthritis.