The role of Aiolos in allergic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKATORI Hiroaki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568225)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー性気道炎症 / ヘルパーT細胞分化 / アレルギー疾患 / 免疫学 / CD4T細胞 / Aiolos
Research Abstract
It has been shown that Aiolos is a transcription factor whose expression is restricted to hemopoietic cells. However, the regulatory mechanisms of Aiolos expression in CD4+ T cells and its roles in allergic inflammation remain largely unknown. In this study, we found that IL-4 induced Aiolos expression in murine CD4+ T cells through a Stat6-dependent manner, whereas Aiolos expression did not affect Th2 cytokine production in CD4+ T cells. We also found that the expression of Aiolos in the lung was up-regulated in OVA-induced allergic airway inflammation but not in papain-induced airway inflammation in mice. In addition, we found that gene expression of Aiolos strongly correlated with those of TNFRSF4 (OX40) and TNFRSF18 (GITR) in human CD4+ T cells. These results suggest that Aiolos may control the function of CD4+ T cells by regulating the expression of OX40 or GITR in CD4+ T cells.