Generation of novel therapeutic strategies for rheumatoid arthritis by reguIation of autoantigen-specific T cells
Project/Area Number |
24790990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SHODA Hirofumi 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20529036)
Project Period (FY) |
2012 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / CD4陽性T細胞 / Bip / T細胞受容体 / 制御性T細胞 / ペプチド療 / HLA-DRエピトープ / ペプチド療法 / エピトープ |
Research Abstract |
We aimed to establish new therapeutic strategies against rheumatoid arthritis (RA). In order to achieve this aim, some antigen-specific T cells were analyzed in RA patients so far. We newly identified the autoantigen BiP-specific effector and regulatory T cells in RA patients. Especially, the proliferative activities of BiP-specific effector T cells significantly correlated with RA disease activities and serum titers of anti-BiP and anti-citrullinated BiP antibodies. In contrast, BiP-specific regulatory T cells suppressed the proliferation and cytokine secretion of BiP-specific effctor T cells. In addition, oral administration of the BiP-derived epitope, which were recognized by regulatory T cells in RA, could ameliorate the mouse model of arthritis by the induction of regulatory T cells. Collectively, this BiP-derived epitope could be applied for a new therapy of human diseases.