Identification of the origin of pathogenic synovial fibroblasts in rheumatoid arthritis
Project/Area Number |
24790994
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
MIZOGUCHI Fumitaka 東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60510360)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 関節リウマチ / 線維芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 血球系幹細胞 / 滑膜線維芽細胞 / 幹細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Synovial fibroblasts play crucial role in the pathogenesis of rheumatoid arthritis. They produce inflammatory cytokines and proteinases to cause the joint destruction. However, it has not yet been clarified how such pathogenic synovial fibroblasts are formed in rheumatoid arthritis. Identifying the progenitor cells of the pathogenic synovial fibroblasts and the regulatory mechanisms could lead to the development of the new strategies to treat rheumatoid arthritis. In this study, we examined the origin of the pathogenic synovial fibroblasts by using murine model of arthritis. We identified the cell type and the localization of the progenitor cells.