Identification of autoantigens recognized by pathogenic T cells in autoimmune arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITO Yoshinaga  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 助教 (60614013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自己抗原 / 自己反応性T細胞 / 自己免疫性関節炎 / 疾患惹起性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T cells mediating autoimmune diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA), are difficult to characterize because they are likely to be deleted or inactivated in the thymus if the self-antigens they recognize are ubiquitously expressed. One way to obtain and analyze these autoimmune T cells is to alter T cell receptor (TCR) signaling in developing T cells to change their sensitivity to thymic negative selection, thereby allowing their thymic production. From mice thus engineered to generate T cells mediating autoimmune arthritis, we have isolated arthritogenic TCRs and characterized the self-antigens they recognized. One of them was the ubiquitously expressed 60S ribosomal protein L23a (RPL23A), with which T cells and autoantibodies from RA patients reacted. This strategy may improve our understanding of the underlying drivers of autoimmunity.