Analysis of pathogenesis of Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome associated with proteasome-dysfunction by using disease-specific iPS cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIMACHI Masakatsu  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00608911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中條-西村症候群 / 自己炎症性疾患 / プロテオソーム / iPS細胞 / 中條西村症候群 / Proteasome / 疾患iPS細胞研究 / 中條―西村症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nakajo-Nishimura syndrome (NNS) is a proteasome-associated autoinflammatory syndrome caused by PSMB8 gene mutation. The pathogenesis of and treatment for NNS remain to be established. We have studied these by using NNS-specific iPS cell.
Chymotrypsin-like proteasome activity decreased in monocyte-like cells derived from NNS-specific iPS cells compared to that from control iPS cells. Inflammatory cytokines such as IL-6 were higher in culture supernatant of monocyte-like cells derived from NNS-specific iPS cells than that from control iPS cells. These results were consistent with those of primary monocyte of NNS patients. We are going to continue the study for pathogenesis of and drug discovery for NNS with this technique.