Role of calcium/calmodulin kinase IV on podocyte function in lupus nephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Kunihiro  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60437895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Astushi  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科展開医療科学講座(第一内科), 教授 (90325639)
NAKAMURA Hideki  長崎大学, 病院第一内科, 講師 (10437832)
IWAMOTO Naoki  長崎大学, 病院第一内科, 助教 (80437897)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOGA Tomohiro  長崎大学, 病院第一内科, 助教 (90537284)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / ループス腎炎 / ポドサイト / CaMKIV / CD86 / 国際情報交換、アメリカ
Research Abstract
T cell from patients with systemic lupus erythematosus display increased expression of calcium/calmodulin kinase IV (CaMKIV). CaMKIV expression was found increased in podocytes of Lupus nephritis(LN) kidney biopsy specimens. The levels of nephrin and CaMKIV correlated in an inverse manner. Interestingly, culture of AB8/13 podocytes in the presence of IgG from LN sera led to 1.5-fold increase in the expression of CaMKIV mRNA. Gene array analysis revealed that the expression of genes related to the cell activation including CaMKIV increased significantly (P<0.05) and the regulation of neural precursor cell proliferation decreased significantly (P<0.01) in podocytes treated with IgG from LN patients. Our data demonstrate increased expression of CaMKIV in LN podocytes which may represent the result of exposure to IgG. We suspect that increased CaMKIV expression may contribute to the inability of podocytes to maintain the integrity of glomerular basement membrane in LN patients.