Multilateral research to build a new standard management of RA using non-invasive and high-sensitive imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIRI Shin-ya  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20457576)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 超音波 / MRI / 骨膜炎 / 骨炎(骨髄浮腫) / 早期分類基準 / 治療反応性予測 / バイオマーカー / MRI / 滑膜炎 / 関節超音波 / PDUS滑膜炎 / MRI骨炎 / 早期診断基準 / 関節破壊進行予測
Research Abstract
1. The important findings of image in the early classification of RA were ultrasound-proven synovitis (power Doppler grade 2 or 3) and MRI-proven osteitis. The frequency and severity of both findings were significantly correlated. 2. The improvement of ultrasound synovitis scores during 3 months reflected the clinical therapeutic response at 6 months in RA patients treated with biologic disease-modifying anti-rheumatic drugs (DMARDs). Angiogenic factors such as VEGF and angiopoitin-2 were suggested to correlate with therapeutic response. 3.The ABVS system performed in mammary glands was able to apply to ultrasound of wrist and finger joints and the automatic scanning system has been established toward patients with RA.