Novel therapy for rheumatoid arthritis using T cell signaling agents.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Shinji  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80381854)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 制御性T細胞 / リウマチ / 自己免疫寛容 / 制御性T細胞 / mTOR阻害剤 / IL-2 / 関節炎 / 免疫寛容 / Drug deliverly / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) play an important role in self-tolerance, whereas various inflammatory conditions, such as rheumatoid arthritis (RA), attenuate the suppressive function. The purpose of this study is to clarify the modulation of Tregs by agents affecting T cell signaling, providing a basis for novel therapeutic approach for immunological remission.
We have examined the change of phenotypes and the amount of circulating Tregs in human (RA) and mice (BALB/c, Collagen antibody induced arthritis,CAIA) in vivo. In mice, Tregs are increased by mTOR inhibitor (Everolimus) and IL-2CAc (IL-2 cytokine/mIL-2 antibody (JES6-1) complexes). Furthermore, maximum arthritis severity are significantly attenuated by IL-2CAc. In humans with RA, after 4wks CTLA-4-Ig (Abatacept) therapy, the ratio of resting Tregs in CD4 + T cells significantly increased, whereas activated Tregs decreased. Altering T cell signaling using various agents can control Tregs.