Mechanism of the eosinophilic activated by endogenous danger signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takehito  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90618266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsdanger signal / 尿酸 / ATP / 好酸球 / 好酸球性肺炎
Research Abstract
The damaged cell produces danger signal. Danger signal causes influence for inflammation and immunoreaction.There are endogenous danger signal uric acid and ATP.
The ATP induced an eosinophilic migration. The uric acid derived eosinophilic adhesion ability, and the possibility that a part of the reaction went through ATP was suggested. The eosinophilic active oxygen production is derived and is increased in ATP, uric acid stimulation additively in rh-ICAM-1. The eosinophilic cytokine production is derived with ATP. Uric acid, the ATP is produced the lungs in acidophile-related pneumonia locally.
The cell injury may cause eosinophilic accumulation and activity locally.