Relationship of post-translational modifications in RA synoviocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATOKO Aratani  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40387064)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / Synoviolin / ユビキチン化 / シトルリン化 / 転写後修飾 / PADI4 / シノビオリン
Research Abstract
We previously cloned E3 ubiquitin ligase, Synoviolin, as a regulatory factor of synoviocytes proliferation in rheumatoid arthritis (RA) and suggested that endoplasmic reticulum (ER) associated degradation system via Synoviolin has important roles for overgrowth of synoviocytes. It is known that the citrullination of proteins is activated in RA and Peptidyl-Arginine Deiminases 4 (PADI4) is identified as the RA-susceptible gene. In regard to these post-trasnslational modifications, we revealed that they associate and citrullination could decrease the ubiquitination by synoviolin and ER stress. In this study, I established synoviolin conditional knockout mice and enzymatic inhibitors of synoviolin and explored the function of post-translational modifications in vivo.