Effect of leptin as proinflammatory cytokine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Natsuko  東邦大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10328924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレプチン / 関節リウマチ / 炎症性サイトカイン / IL-6 / 線維芽細胞 / リウマチ学 / 炎症 / 滑膜線維芽細胞
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to determine the influence of leptin on the production of proinflammatory cytokines by rheumatoid synovial fibroblasts (RSF). We detected leptin receptor mRNAs in RSFs. Expression of IL-6 mRNA was enhanced in a concentration-dependent manner by addition of leptin to RSF. IL-6 secretion by RSF showed an increase after leptin stimulation. A JAK2 inhibitor decreased leptin-induced IL-6 production. Enhanced phosphorylation of STAT3 was observed in RSF after stimulation by leptin. Leptin may be one of the proinflammatory cytokines that up-regulates IL-6 production in RSF via activation of JAK2/STAT3. Leptin and JAK/STAT pathway may represent a new alternative therapeutic target in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis.