Study on the molecular mechanism controlled by SPACIA1, which associated with synoviocyte proliferation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU RIE  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究技術員 (80517475)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords滑膜炎 / 細胞増殖 / SPACIA1
Research Abstract
SPACIA1 is a novel gene associated with abnormal synovial proliferation which is one of the major characteristics of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). In this study, we aimed to a precise understanding of the molecular mechanisms behind this process. We analyzed constituents of purified SPACIA1 protein complex using shotgun proteomics. We identified CDK6, one of functional genes at G1 phase, which gene expression is regulated by SPACIA1 in mRNA turnover. CDK6 knockdown by its siRNA inhibited the proliferation of cultured RA synovial fibroblasts. These results suggested that CDK6 is functionally involved in RA synoviocyte proliferation. Specific inhibition of CDK6 may be a useful therapeutic strategy for RA.