Effect of S1P/S1P1 signaling on bone destruction in rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masayasu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00412031)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / スフィンゴシン1リン酸 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) / S1P receptor 1 (S1P1) signaling plays an important role in synoviocyte proliferation and inflammatory gene expression in rheumatoid arthritis (RA). In the present study, we investigate the role of the S1P/S1P1 signaling on bone destruction in RA. As a results, S1P/S1P1 signaling enhanced RANKL mRNA expression by RA synovial cell line (MH7A cells) and CD4+ T cells. On the other hands, S1P/S1P1 signaling enhanced Runx-2 mRNA expression, ALP activity and osteocalcin production by osteoblast cell line (C2C12 cells). S1P has a dual potential which promotes both osteoclastogenesis and osteoblastogenesis. Taken together, S1P/S1P1 signaling is the important factor which involves bone homeostasis of RA.