Respiratory allergy to booklice, a common household small insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Yuma  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 診断・治療薬開発研究室, 室長 (30463110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアレルギー・ぜんそく / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Distribution of booklice in houses in Kanto region was studied. More booklice were found in sunless bedroom in apartment houses, especially when the room contained Japanese tatami mats. Association between living environment and sensitization profile among patients with asthma has also been examined using structured questionnaire. Asthmatic patients were significantly more likely to be sensitized to booklice when their bedroom contained tatami mats and/or carpets. These finding indicate that using tatami mat/carpet in bedroom is strong risk factor for the development of allergy to booklice.