Genetic Association Study on HLA with Interstitial Lung Diseases in Rheumatoid Arthritis Patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Atsushi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (50327376)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 間質性肺病変 / HLA / 遺伝子解析
Research Abstract
Interstitial lung disease is a critical complication associated with rheumatoid arthritis (RA). Methotrexate-induced interstitial lung disease (MI-ILD) can occur in RA patients and represents a potentially life-threatening drug hypersensitivity reaction. It is believed that Japanese RA patients are more susceptible to MI-ILD than other ethnic groups. Striking association of human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class I alleles with severe cutaneous adverse reactions has recently been reported for many drugs. Here, we investigated the association of HLA with ILD in RA. HLA-DRB1*04, shared epitope (SE) and DQB1*04 were associated with significantly decreased risk of ILD. In contrast, DRB1*16, DR2 serological group and DQB1*06 were significantly associated with risk of ILD. We found a highly significant association of the A*31:01 allele with MI-ILD.