Development of therapeutic hepatitis peptide vaccine using a novel T cell receptor cloning system
Project/Area Number |
24791019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Eiji 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (70459733)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ペプチドワクチン / T細胞受容体 / Cytotoxic T lymphocyte / C型肝炎ウイルス |
Research Abstract |
We have recently reported hTEC10 system (human TCR efficient cloning within 10 days) by which we can obtain TCR cDNAs from a single Ag-specific human T cell and determine their antigen specificity within 10 days. In this study, we applied this system to clone human Hepatitis C virus (HCV)-specific TCRs from patients with chronic hepatitis and compare affinities of cloned TCRs. To this end, we first predicted HLA-A24-restricted candidate epitopes of HCV components (Core, E1, E2, P7, NS2, NS3, NS4, NS5A, NS5B) using BIMAS system, then stimulated peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBLs) from the 10 patients who had HLA-A24 allel with the candidate peptide mixtures. As a result, we detected activated CD8+ T cells from PBLs of 4 patients. We are going to clone TCRs of the CD8+ T cells and compare affinities of cloned TCRs.