Analysis of resistance mechanisms and epidemiology of beta-lactamase inhibitor-resistant gram-negative bacillus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kouji  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50425675)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsKlebsiella oxytoca / ベータラクタマーゼ阻害剤耐性 / ベータラクタマーゼRbiA / 等電点電気泳動法 / MLST / β-lactamase / RbiA
Research Abstract
We analyzed clinical isolates of beta-lactamase inhibitor-resistant Klebsiella oxytoca, which suspected to spread nosocomially. The pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) analysis showed that these clinical isolates have identical genetical background. The electrophoresis of isoelectric point suggested that the clinical isolate produced one kind of beta-lactamase. Moreover, we revealed that these clinical isolates produced a beta-lactamase RbiA, which we reported previously. We generated the E. coli producing a beta-lactamase RbiA by transformation. The E. coli showed beta-lactamase inhibitor-resistance, suggesting that producing a beta-lactamase RbiA is the major cause of beta-lactamase inhibitor-resistance in the clinical isolates of beta-lactamase inhibitor-resistant Klebsiella oxytoca.