Impact of HIV infection pathway on the potency of antiviral agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMURA Kazuya  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 助教 (90613836)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHIV / 抗ウイルス薬 / 感染経路
Research Abstract
HIV infects target cells by two pathways, cell-free infection and cell-to-cell transmission. In cell-free infection, HIV virions present in the intercellular space infect target cells, while in cell-to-cell transmission, HIV is transmitted from infected to uninfected cells through cellular gap. To analyze the effect of infection pathways on drug susceptibility, we established an assay system, in which HIV-1 carrying a fluorescent protein gene, and a cell-labeling dye were utilized for precise quantification of HIV-1-infected cells under cell-free infection and cell-to-cell transmission separately. Using this system, inhibitory activity of anti-HIV drugs targeting several replication steps was evaluated. Overall, weak anti-HIV activity of tested drugs under the cell-to-cell pathway compared to the cell-free pathway with several-fold ranges, was observed. Taken together, infection pathway of HIV affects the activity of anti-HIV drugs.