Project/Area Number |
24791029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Infectious disease medicine
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | MRSA / バンコマイシン耐性 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 院内感染症 / slow-VISA / VISA / rpoB / バンコマイシン耐性黄色ブドウ球菌 / ppGpp / 緊縮制御ネットワーク / 緊縮応答 / 薬剤耐性 / 病原性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Vancomycin(VCM)-intermediate Staphylococcus aureus (VISA) strains generally grow slowly, and form colonies on VCM-containing agar-plates after 48 h of incubation in population analysis. However, we have found a curious group of VISA strains whose colonies appear only after 72 h incubation. We designated them ‘slow-VISA’(sVISA) . As compared to extant VISA strains, sVISA strains had prolonged doubling-times and unstable resistance and growth phenotype. Whole genome sequencing of a representative sVISA strain Mu3-6R-P, which was obtained from hVISA strain Mu3 by selection with 6 mg/L of VCM, revealed a single mutation (R512P), in the rpoB gene encoding beta subunit of RNA polymerase (RNAP), as the responsible mutation for the sVISA phenotype . The sVISA strain had VCM MIC of 16 mg/L. However, after two days of drug-free passage, it generated large colonies, which showed hVISA phenotype carrying mutations (R512L)