Analysis of chronic allergic inflammation using peripheral blood dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
INOUE YUZABURO  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00456063)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / 樹状細胞 / インフラマソーム / TSLP
Research Abstract
We analyzed differences of inflammasome activation or functions in myeloid dendritic cells (mDC) and plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDC) in peripheral blood between allergic children and healthy controls. We found that LPS-induced caspase-1 activation was associated with decrease of TSLP receptor expression on mDC and increase of TSLP receptor on pDC, suggesting that increase of inflammasome activation might be associated with less Th2 induction and/or more Treg induction. In the patients who received rush oral immunotherapy for milk allergy, pDC was increased in peripheral blood, suggesting that pDCs might play a roll in the mechanisms of tolerance of food allergy.