Exploring for the causative gene of Kenny-Caffey syndrome type 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISOJIMA Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00568230)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITANAKA Sachiko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30431638)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords先天性奇形症候群 / ゲノムワイド解析 / カルシウム・リン代謝 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
The major features of Kenny-Caffey syndrome (KCS) are proportionate short stature, cortical thickening and medullary stenosis of the tubular bones, eye abnormalities, and transient hypocalcemia. This syndrome is classified to two types by their inheritance patterns. The recessive type is KCS type 1,and the dominant type is type 2.
We explored for the causative gene for KCS type 2. We gathered all Japanese patients reported in the literatures, and collected 13 peripheral lymphocyte samples of all four patients and their family members, and obtained genome DNA with informed consent. We performed exome sequences of these samples,and found only one possible responsible gene, FAM111A with the newly established pipeline for detectiong de novo causative genes. Around the same time, another independent research group from Switzerland reported similar findings. These two independent studies confirmed that a recurrent de novo mutation of FAM111A causes KCS type 2.