Genome-wide association studies for heterotaxy syndrome
Project/Area Number |
24791043
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
INUZUKA Ryo 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00597560)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 心房内臓錯位症候群 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / エクソーム解析 / 内臓錯位症候群 / 先天性心疾患 / 次世代シークエンサー |
Research Abstract |
To find genes related to heterotaxy syndrome, we performed exome sequence for 6 parent-offspring trios with sporadic heterotaxy syndrome and identified 154 candidate genes for heterotaxy syndrome. These genes included 11 genes in which multiple probands have unreported non-synonymous SNVs, 4 genes that are known to relate to embryogenesis and 5 genes related to ciliary dyskinesia. We will further perform functional analysis for these genes after narrowing down the candidate genes by analysing more probands. We also found a mutation in a gene that interacts with Nodal-Lefty-Pitx2 module, which are known to play an important role in the determination of the left-right axis in the embryogenesis. We will also search for mutations in this gene among a those in the validation cohort.