PiggyBac transposon-mediated CD19-specific T cells against Ph+ acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shoji  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10623762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsがん / 細胞免疫療法 / キメラ抗原受容体 / 急性リンパ性白血病 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / フィラデルフィア染色体 / 免疫細胞療法 / 遺伝子改変T細胞療法 / CD19抗原
Research Abstract
To develop an alternative treatment for Ph+ALL resistant to tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs), we evaluated anti-Ph+ALL activity of T-cells nonvirally engineered to express a chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) targeting CD19. A CD19-CAR gene was delivered into mononuclear cells from healthy donors using piggyBac transposons and 4D-Nucleofector System. We successfully generated an adequate number of CAR-T cells from 10-ml blood using piggyBac transposons, 4D-Nulclofector, and serum-free, tumor cell/virus-free culture method to reduce a potential risk and facilitate cGMP approval. CAR-T cells exhibited marked cytotoxicity against Ph+ALL regardless of TKI-resistance and subsequent proliferation by autocrine IL-2 secretion. Our CD19-specific T-cell therapy may be an effective and safe option for relapsed/refractory Ph+ALL.