Development of novel disease modeling for L-asparaginage associated acute pancreatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構長良医療センター(臨床研究部) (2013)
Gifu University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUNATO Michinori  独立行政法人国立病院機構長良医療センター(臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (30420350)
Research Collaborator OSAFUNE Kenji  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 准教授 (80502947)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性膵炎 / iPS細胞 / 分化誘導法 / 疾患モデル / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
L-asparaginase-associated pancreatitis is occasionally life-limiting, thus cell-based assay may be helpful to understand the mechanism of the important problem. Currently, we established iPS cells from two females with a history of L-asparaginase-associated pancreatitis. In addition, we modified previously reported differentiation protocol to pancreatic lineage on the basis of developmental biology insight, and have succeeded in the efficient generation of pancreatic progenitor cells. Furthermore, We have performed high-throughput screening of chemical compounds and identified a small molecule to efficiently induce pancreatic progenitor cells into pancreatic exocrine lineages. The small molecule expands differentiated pancreatic exocrine cells, and acts synergistically with indolactam V.