The epigenetics of leukemic cell drug resistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI KIMIYOSHI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00402280)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords癌 / 遺伝子 / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed that the demethylating agent (decitabine) enhances the cytotoxic effect of anti-leukemic agents such as clofarabine and etoposide synergistically, and the cytotoxic effect is depend on caspase-3/7 activity. Then, we confirmed that decitabine increase mRNA expression levels of BID, BAX, BAD, PUMA, CASP3. Although, decitabine did not demethylate the CpG of BID, BAX, BAD, CASP3. Therefore, we carried out genome-wide gene expression studies and epigenome-wide association studies. The results showed that decitabine demethylate the CpG of AATK and increase its mRNA expression.