Establishment of a new therapeutic protocol for cardiomyopathy in Duchenne muscular dystrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
BABA Shiro  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60432382)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデュシェンヌ型筋ジストロフィー / 心筋症 / iPS細胞 / カルシウム代謝 / Duchenne型筋ジストロフィー / 肥大型心筋症 / 心不全
Research Abstract
Duchenne muscular dystrophy (DMD) frequently causes cardiomyopathy. Because of development of home respirator and oxygen treatment, a death rate by respiratory failure has been remarkably reduced and the patients live longer than before. In contrast, the death rate by heart failure is increasing. To reveal mechanisms of developing cardiomyopathy in DMD patients, we generated iPSC from a DMD patient and differentiated cardiomyocytes from the iPS cells. When we measured intracellular free calcium ion concentration, calcium level was remarkably elevated in the cardiomyocytes derived from DMD-iPS cardiomyocytes. Moreover, calcium overload was observed much more clearly in cardiomyocytes derived from DMD-iPSCs than in cardiomyocytes derived from control-hiPSCs after compulsory stretching.These findings indicated that calcium overload is one of the mechanisms for cardiomyopathy in DMD patients. Reducing calcium overload will be one of the treatments for DMD cardiomyopathy patients.