pathology of glomerulopathy with fibronectin deposits
Project/Area Number |
24791062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
OHTSUBO Hiromi 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (60568806)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-02-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | フィブロネクチン腎症 / フィブロネクチン / 遺伝性腎疾患 / 慢性腎臓病 / 遺伝性腎症 / 腎不全 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glomerulopathy with fibronectin deposits (GFND) is a rare autosomal dominant disease showing chronic and progressive hereditary nephritis caused by mutations of fibronectin 1 gene (FN1) that encodes fibronectin. We could find mutations of all patients diagnosed as GFND by pathologically findings. And we found seven novel mutations of FN1. There are heparin-binding domains and integrin-binding domains in FN1, which play major roles in assembly of FN. We found one new mutation (p.1472del) located in integrin-binding domain. The p.P1472del mutant protein showed decreased cell binding ability via the integrin-binding site, and three-dimensional structures showed lower energetically stability and significantly weaker integrin-docking compared with the wild-type.