Characterization of ROCK and new therapeutic strategy for extramedullary leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
ONISHI CHIE  島根大学, 医学部, 医科医員 (30598115)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性骨髄性白血病 / ITD-Flt3変異 / 細胞遊走 / ROCK / ITD-FLT3 / migration / SDF1(CXCL12) / CXCR4 / ITD-Flt3変異 / Rock / 過剰細胞遊走 / 白血病髄外浸潤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ITD-Flt3 enhance cell migration toward the chemokine CXCL12/SDF1. A comparison of the CXCL12-induced gene expression between ITD-Flt3+ and ITD-Flt3- Ba/F3 cells revealed that one of the genes that was differentially regulated by CXCL12 depending on the Flt3 status was Rock1. The expression of Rock1 in the ITD-Flt3+ cells that migrated toward CXCL12 was significantly higher than in ITD-Flt3- cells that migrated toward CXCL12. In ITD-Flt3- cells, Rock1 expression and MYPT1 phosphorylation were transiently up-regulated but were subsequently down-regulated by CXCL12. In contrast, the presence of ITD-Flt3 blocked the CXCL12-induced down-regulation of Rock1 and early MYPT1 dephosphorylation. Rock1 antagonists or Rock1 shRNA abolished the enhanced migration of ITD-Flt3+ cells toward CXCL12. Our findings demonstrate that ITD-Flt3 increases cell migration toward CXCL12 by antagonizing the down-regulation of Rock1 expression.