Effect of TGF-beta 1 eluting graft on pulmonary circulation in congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Miho  徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任助教 (80532514)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺血管 / 肺高血圧 / TGF-β1 / 先天性心疾患 / 肺循環 / 平滑筋細胞 / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypoplastic pulmonary artery and pulmonary circulatory disturbance induce the poor prognosis in children with congenital heart disease. Pulmonary arterial hypertension shows the intima/media hyperplasia. These condition results in severe heart failure. In this study, we’d tried to invent the novel TGF-beta 1 eluting expanded polytetrafluoroethylene graft to prevent the pulmonary arterial pathological change. The administration of TGF-beta 1 inhibits the pulmonary smooth cell proliferation and migration. It did not make the pulmonary artery pressure decreased.