The new strategy of treatment of Kawasaki disease on the basis of gene expression in Kawasaki disease-like vasculitis mouse model
Project/Area Number |
24791069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Hazumu 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20570790)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 川崎病マウスモデル / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 心エコー / 川崎病 / 血管炎 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
Our previous research demonstrated that the gene associated with cytokine or chemokine was overexpressed in mouse model of Kawasaki disease-like vasculitis. In the present research, the administration of anti IL-6 antibody and anti CCL2 antibody could not suppress the inflammation. These results suggested that several cytokine and chemokine were related to the occurrence of vasculitis. The cardiac function of mouse model decreased gradually. There was no relation between the degree of inflammation of vasculitis and the level of echogenicity of coronary artery. We should increase the number of case and modify the methods.