Analysis of progression of atherosclerosis after Kawasaki disease by coronary arteritis mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tamami  九州大学, 大学病院, 研究員 (60423547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords川崎病 / 自然免疫 / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
Nod1 ligand induces Kawasaki disease-like coronary arteritis in mice. After coronary arteritis developed in ApoE KO mice by administration of Nod1 ligand, the progression of atherosclerosis was assessed. Atherosclerosis in coronary artritis-induced ApoE KO mice was progressed more than in not induced ApoE KO mice. And the progression was caused by production of cytokines and chemokines like Ccl5 and Cxcl16 in coronary artery. Furthermore, atherosclerosis in Nod1/ApoE double knockout mice progressed more slowly than that in ApoE KO mice. These finginds suggested that innate immune ligands possibly caused by Kawasaki disease would progress atherosclerosis.