Study of atherosclerosis in CINCA sydrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Kenichiro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30532858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCINCA症候群 / 動脈硬化 / 慢性炎症
Research Abstract
Chronic inflammation plays a key role in the development of atherosclerosis. Chronic infantile neurologic cutaneous and articular (CINCA) syndrome is a severe autoinflammatory disease which displays signs of inflammation from their early childhood. The objective of this study is to assess the development of atherosclerosis in patients with CINCA syndrome. Intima-media thickness (IMT) of the carotid arteries, stiffness parameter beta, ankle brachial index (ABI) and pressure wave velocity (PWV) were evaluated by ultrasonography in 3 patients with CINCA syndrome (5, 17, 15 years old) and 19 age-matched healthy controls.
The levels of Carotid IMT, stiffness parameter beta and PWV in CINCA syndrome patients were significantly higher than those in healthy controls. Patients with CINCA syndrome showed signs of atherosclerosis from their early childhood. The result of this study emphasizes the importance of chronic inflammation in the development of atherosclerosis.