The original experiment system elucidates the cause of a patient of RTT syndrome with brain or other organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IRIE Rie  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (90381178)
Research Collaborator Kosai Kenichiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系 運動機能修復学講座 遺伝子治療・再生医学 分野, 教授 (90258418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳・神経疾患 / 細胞・組織 / 生理活性 / 解剖学 / 超微形態学 / 脳神経疾患 / Rett / MeCP2 / 超微形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The form change of a certain organ was observed in the MeCP2 gene deficiency mouse as a model mouse of Rett syndrome (RTT).I guessed that bioactive substance secretion abnormality was a cause.In this study,I tried the in vitro production using the cultured cell of the organ.I let I introduced the lentiviral vector which carried shRNA into a target cell, and the knockdown of the MeCP2 gene succeed. I performed the analysis of the property and the function of the MeCP2 knockdown cells and was able to duplicate bioactive secretion abnormality seen in in vivo.