Identification of RPS6KA1 as novel molecular target of rhabdomyosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Mitsuru  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40584983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRPS6KA1 / 横紋筋肉腫 / 分子標的療法
Research Abstract
We compared the expression pattern of mouse myoblasts which express rhabdomyosarcoma-specific fusion gene and identified the candidate gene as Rps6ka1. We examined rhabdomyosarcoma tumor specimens and found that RPS6KA1 is overexpressed compared with normal human skeletal muscle. RPS6KA1 inhibitor, BI-D1870, inhibited the proliferation of rhabdomyosarcoma cells and G2/M cell cycle arrest was observed. BI-D1870 treatment induced Myosin Heavy Chain expression and differentiation of rhabdomyosarcoma cells. RPS6KA1 may be a novel therapeutic target of rhabdomyosarcoma.