Biochemical study for pathological mechanism of brain malformation with intractable epilepsy in childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA TAKAFUMI  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60570075)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOH MASAYUKI  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経医療研究センター・神経研究疾病研究第二部, 室長 (50243407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords難治性てんかん / 限局性皮質異形成 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of epilepsy is estimated as about 1.0%, of which 20% is intractable epilepsy in childhood. Among them, focal cortical dysplasia (FCD) is one of major diseases. Especially, FCD type IIb is well known to appear specific cells in the lesion. They are thought to have the both biological characters of neuron and astrocyte. However, we have never seen the evidence since 1970s, the first described those cells. In the present study, we investigated epigenetic mechanism and abnormal differentiation of pathological cells in FCD.
We performed immunohistochemistry with the antibodies of 5-methylcytosine and 5-methylcytidine. However, there is no different expression pattern of pathological cells. Next, we tried to make inducible formation of pathological cells, using GFAP-driven SH-SY5Y (neuroblastoma cell line). We made various vectors construct and selected some working vectors. We advance to establish vector-contained cells.