fNIRS-based monitoring of the neural substrate of inhibitory control in ADHD children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Yukifumi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80382951)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsNIRS / ADHD / プラセボ / MPH / ATX / Go/NoGo / Oddball / fNIRS / prefrontal
Outline of Final Research Achievements
fNIRS is a noninvasive and unrestrictive method of functional neuroimaging. Making the most of fNIRS’s merits, we have explored the neural substrate of inhibitory and attentional controls in ADHD children. Firstly, our fNIRS-based measurements successfully visualized the hypoactivation pattern in the right prefrontal and parietal cortex during an inhibition and attention task in ADHD children compared with typically developing control at a group level using fNIRS. Secondly, we clarified a method of individual classification between ADHD and typically developing control children using fNIRS with high classification accuracy with 90% sensitivity. Finally, we explored neuropharmacological effect of ADHD medications using double-blinded placebo study. Then the reduction of right prefrontaland parietal activation was normalized after taking ADHD medications, such as MPH and ATX.