Brain function elucidation which integrated brain function imaging analysis with genetic analysis in the ADHD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHIMA Masako  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70438662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsfNIRS / ADHD / 抑制機能障害 / 注意機能障害 / 塩酸メチルフェニデート / アトモキセチン / fNIRS / WISC / プラセボ / ドパミン関連遺伝子 / CNV / 遺伝子多型 / 自閉症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ADHD is characterized mainly by dysfunction in inhibition and attention. Methylphenidate (MPH) and Atomoxetine (ATX) have been recommended as a primary medication. We examined the pharmacological effects of MPH and ATX in ADHD children using fNIRS in a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, crossover design during an inhibition and attention task. Firstly, our fNIRS-based measurements visualized both medications modulated hemodynamic responses in the right prefrontal cortex (rPFC) during an inhibition task while pre-medication and a placebo did not in ADHD. Secondly, we visualized MPH modulated hemodynamic responses in rPFC and ATX in rPFC and the right inferior parietal lobe (rIPL) during an attention task while pre-medication and a placebo did not in ADHD. Consequently, our studies reveal that the activation pattern in rIPL could serve as an objective neurobiological marker to differentiate the neuropharmacological effects of ATX and MPH on ADHD regarding attentional control.