Sex Hormone replacement therapy in patients with Prader-Willi syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIido Yasuhiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30534797)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsPrader-Willi症候群 / 性腺機能低下症 / ホルモン補充療法 / 成人 / テストステロン / 臨床遺伝 / Prader-Willi Syndrome / 性ホルモン / 臨床遺伝学 / 遺伝学 / Prader-Willi syndrome / hypogonadism / testosterone replacement / 臨床 / Hypogonadism / Testosterone replacement
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prader-Willi syndrome (PWS) has characteristics symptoms, short stature, intellectual disability, behavioral problems and hypogonadism, obesity, and reduced bone and muscle mass. Pubertal change, body composition and behavior were evaluated before and after 24 months of therapy. Serum testosterone, LH and FSH did not change. Increased pubic hair was observed in 16 of 22 patients (72.7%). Percent body fat decreased from 47.55 ± 2.06% to 39.75 ± 1.60% (n = 18) (p = 0.018). Bone mineral density increased from 0.8505 ± 0.0426 g/cm2 to 0.9035 ± 0.0465 g/cm2 (n = 18) (p = 0.036), and lean body mass increased from 18093.4 ± 863.0 g to 20312.1 ± 1027.2 g (n = 18) (p = 0.009). The Modified Overt Aggression Scale was unchanged, at 4.5 ± 2.0 and 3.0 ± 1.7 indicating no increase in aggression, and no behavioral problems were observed. Based on this pilot study, testosterone replacement with 125mg monthly is a potentially safe and useful intervention for adult males with PWS.