Functional characterization of a novel TSH receptor mutation (V711fs) with protein instability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40365317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords先天性甲状腺機能低下症 / TSH受容体 / 変異 / たんぱく質不安定性 / プロテアソーム / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / たんぱく質 / 小児科学 / 遺伝学 / 内分泌学 / 分子生物学 / ホルモン / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed a TSH receptor mutation V711FfsX18, which was observed in a patient with congenital hypothyroidism. This mutation was subject to proteasome-dependent protein degradation. Two models were considered as a explanation for the protein instability of the mutation: Model 1, Loss of intact 54 aa C-terminal sequence; Model 2, Acquisition of frame-shifted 17 aa sequence. The result of cAMP-generating activity of the V711X mutation, which was comparable to wildtype, excluded the Model 1. When the 17-aa sequence was fused to the green fluorescent protein or the luciferase protein, remarkable reduction in their activities were shown. Based on these observations, we concluded that acquisition of 17-aa frame-shifted sequence causes the protein instability of the V711FfsX TSH receotor mutation.