Development of enzyme enhancement therapy for Pompe disease by using proteasome inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA YOHTA  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20560824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライソゾーム病 / ポンペ病 / 先天代謝異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to evaluate the efficacy of enzyme enhancement therapy for Pompe disease by using proteasome inhibitor bortezomib. First, we analyzed the effect of bortezomib on several acid alpha-glucosidase (GAA) mutants in patient fibroblasts and transiently transfected cells. We found that bortezomib increases the activity of a part of chemical chaperone-unresponsive mutants as well as chemical chaperone-responsive mutants such as M519V. Next, to analyze the effect of bortezomib on animal model, we generated a novel model mouse expressing human GAA replaced methionine with valine at position 519 (M519V mice). We showed that bortezomib increases the GAA activity in heart from M519V mice, but not in skeletal muscle. These results suggest that bortezomib may be able to contribute to the improvement of GAA function in cardiac muscle in model mice.