Investigation into risk factors of pulmonary hypertension in Down syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kishi Kanta  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20408503)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsダウン症候群 / 肺高血圧 / 肺高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Down syndrome with congenital heart diseases has potential for early development of pulmonary hypertension. Dysregulation of bone marrow protein (BMP)2 signaling is responsible for pulmonary hypertension. In the current study, we examined the relationship between BMP2 signaling and Down syndrome related proteins including dual specificity tyrosine-(Y)-phosphorylation regulated kinase 1A (DYRK1A) and regulator of calcineurin (RCAN)1. In vitro study, BMP2 signaling affected expression of DYRK1A. This finding suggests the relationship between BMP2 signaling and DYRK1A. Further study will be needed to clarify this issue.